Removing top banner for comic pages

Working on a new template and need help? Come here for support.

Moderator: Help Desk Team

Removing top banner for comic pages

Postby Piano-kun » December 7th, 2009, 11:42 pm

I am using the Top Banner v.2 template, and would like to know how you remove the top banner from the comic pages only.

Thank you!
User avatar
Piano-kun
 
Posts: 878
Joined: September 4th, 2007, 7:52 pm
Location: Awesometown

Re: Removing top banner for comic pages

Postby Czar Squid » December 7th, 2009, 11:58 pm

Remove this code from the overall layout
Code: Select all
      <a href="{SITE_URL_FULL}">
      <!-- BEGIN site_has_banner -->
      <img src="{SITE_BANNER_URL}" width="{SITE_BANNER_WIDTH}" height="{SITE_BANNER_HEIGHT}" alt="{SITE_NAME}" />
      <!-- END site_has_banner -->
      <!-- BEGIN no_banner -->
      <h1>{SITE_NAME}</h1>
      <!-- END no_banner -->
      </a>


Then simply post the same code into the page you want it to show up.

Heck, if you want to, you can replace the whole thing with something like this.
Code: Select all
<a href="{SITE_URL_FULL}"><img src="your_own_picture_here"/></a>

Replace "your_own_picture_here" with the link of the picture you want. You can use any size of picture you want with that code.
Someone causing problems on the forum? Then use this Image
Image
User avatar
Czar Squid
 
Posts: 395
Joined: November 8th, 2009, 2:30 pm
Location: Watching your every move

Re: Removing top banner for comic pages

Postby Piano-kun » December 8th, 2009, 1:07 am

[quote="Czar Squid"]Remove this code from the overall layout
Code: Select all
      <a href="{SITE_URL_FULL}">
      <!-- BEGIN site_has_banner -->
      <img src="{SITE_BANNER_URL}" width="{SITE_BANNER_WIDTH}" height="{SITE_BANNER_HEIGHT}" alt="{SITE_NAME}" />
      <!-- END site_has_banner -->
      <!-- BEGIN no_banner -->
      <h1>{SITE_NAME}</h1>
      <!-- END no_banner -->
      </a>


Then simply post the same code into the page you want it to show up.
When I did this, it shifted banner out of alignment, put up a white border (although I defined border="0"), and shifted the menu above the actual banner. Am I doing something wrong?
User avatar
Piano-kun
 
Posts: 878
Joined: September 4th, 2007, 7:52 pm
Location: Awesometown


Return to Template Development & Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron