Setting up a custom domain

Can't find the answer to your question in the Knowledge Base? Post it here and we'll answer it as quickly as possible.

Moderator: Help Desk Team

Forum rules
About
This board is designated for Smack Jeeves related support. If you have a question about using the site or the forums, you've come to the right place.

Before Posting
Please browse/search the Knowledge Base & FAQs Forum for the answer to your problem before posting. It contains an extremely helpful, organized list of common help topics.

Got a Bug?
Post it in Bugs & Glitches, not here.

Rules

    1) Use descriptive titles for your threads. Example: "How do I upload comics?" Do not use vague titles like, "question," "HELP! ANYBODY??"

    2) Describe your problem in detail. Explain exactly what is wrong. Post images, screen shots, links, code snippets - whatever is relevant. The better the information you provide, the better the solution you will receive.

    3) One question per thread. Do not post multiple questions in one thread; that way, we can resolve questions individually. Make a new thread for each question you have, unless your questions are closely related.

    4) Be polite. The more polite you are, the more people will want to help you. Be patient, and we will help you find the solution to your problem.

If your question has been resolved, please say so. A thank you would also be nice. If your question has NOT been answered, say so in the original topic. If your topic has been moved to resolved, you may then AND ONLY THEN post a new topic regarding the same issue.

Setting up a custom domain

Postby ryai » September 24th, 2018, 8:13 pm

Hi, I'm an absolute beginner with this stuff so if I messed it up I apologise.

I bought a custom domain with Google Domains (tentocomic.com) and set it as the custom domain on the Smackjeeves website under "Custom Domain Name" in the settings, as well as changing the nameservers on Google Domains to NS1.SMACKJEEVES.COM and NS2.SMACKJEEVES.COM, but the domain doesn't seem to be working. Did I mess up in using Google Domains when I should've used something like GoDaddy, or do I just need to wait for it to work?
User avatar
ryai
 
Posts: 2
Joined: September 24th, 2018, 2:35 pm
Location: Ireland

Re: Setting up a custom domain

Postby eishiya » September 24th, 2018, 8:48 pm

It can take up to a couple of days for the DNS records to propagate and for your domain to work fully.

Sometimes things do get weird though, so if your domain is still not working a couple of days after setting it up, please bump this thread.
Image
User avatar
eishiya
 
Posts: 9393
Joined: December 5th, 2009, 11:17 am

Re: Setting up a custom domain

Postby Admin » September 25th, 2018, 1:46 pm

When you add a domain it takes us a little time to set it up. It should be up and running now, let us know if you need anything else!
User avatar
Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1442
Joined: August 17th, 2005, 11:10 pm

Re: Setting up a custom domain

Postby ryai » September 25th, 2018, 6:26 pm

It is working now, thanks for letting me know!
User avatar
ryai
 
Posts: 2
Joined: September 24th, 2018, 2:35 pm
Location: Ireland


Return to New Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 5 guests